New Question and Answer Series

Lay Carmelite Order of Our Lady of Mount Carmel

This Question-and-Answer Series was begun in the attempt to clarify questions and/or concerns that came up during the 2019 Lay Carmelite Convocation in Chicago, IL.

I’ll try to send an e-mail out on Friday afternoon which will address one or two questions at a time. Eventually, all will be covered. You will note that usually, I will throw in a little personal philosophy in regard to the question as well. So here goes with Question and Answer #1:

Question and Answer #1

QUESTION:

In regard to elections: I know a candidate must attend 75% of community meetings but what about “other functions” such as retreats and days of recollection? Does this mean we need to keep records about who is attending the retreats and days of recollection?

ANSWER:

75% attendance at meetings and events is required for active and passive voice (to be placed on a ballot and/or to vote in an election). Local community policy would determine whether or not a community or regional sponsored retreat or DOR is a required event. Some communities include one or the other. Our Statutes (Carmel’s Call [CC], Part II, Chapter 12, No. 7) state that all Lay Carmelites should attend all meetings and events of the community. If a special event is required as local community policy then, yes, it must be included in the attendance record.

Although I believe attending an annual retreat is essential to growth in our Carmelite vocation, I would not make a community or regional retreat a required event (for attendance) due to the cost involved for most weekend retreats. DORs, however, are an ideal way to assure most members can attend a special event annually. (CAP August 2, 2019)

 
Cindy Perazzo's picture

About the author

Cindy A. Perazzo, T.O.Carm, is the Coordinator of Lay Carmelites for the Province of the Most Pure Heart of Mary.